NAACP: Education
[…] To ensure compliance, a Title VI coordinator shall be appointed by the State Board of Education to oversee reports and investigations of antisemitic incidents in schools and institutions. If a school fails to resolve issues within 30 days after being notified, the coordinator may escalate the matter to federal authorities. An annual report of these activities shall be submitted to the General Assembly by July 1 each year.

These provisions are identical to HB 746 (2025) and provisions in HCS/HB 937 (2025) and HCS/SS/SB 38 (2025).

PROTECTIVE HAIRSTYLES IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

(Section 160.082)

The act creates the "Missouri Creating a Respectful and Open World for Natural Hair (Missouri CROWN) Act", which governs discriminatory practices in elementary and secondary educational institutions as they relate to protective hairstyles.